Wednesday, 28 November 2018 15:46

Best primary sector employers announced

Written by 
Ministers with winners. Ministers with winners.

The best primary sector employers were named at the MPI AGMARDT Primary Industries Good Employer Awards.

Woodville farmers Nicky and Ben Allomes are the inaugural supreme winners.

The Allomes, owners and directors of Hopelands Dairies Ltd, scooped the supreme Minister’s Awards at a function at Parliament last night.

They also won the Innovative Employment Practices Award.

Minister of Agriculture Damien O’Connor congratulated all primary sector employers.

“The primary industries employ about 350,000 people – one in seven working New Zealanders and as many as one in three in some regions,” O’Connor said.

“Attracting and keeping this hard-working talent is a significant challenge and we recognise those exceptional employers who are committing to good employment practices such as training, paying and treating staff well.

“I equally acknowledge those working throughout the sector who contribute to these sustainable, high-value business models. 

“Good employers help to attract and develop the skills we need for today and tomorrow. Investing in the workforce is critical to the future of our primary industries and a key part of this is providing attractive careers for the next generation of workers.”

O’Connor says he had the pleasure of presenting the Minister’s Award to the Allomes.

“They have creatively solved the age-old problem of work-life balance by investing in a rostering system that allows their workers ownership of when they work and what they do on the ground. They have also shared this knowledge with their community. 

The first ever have recognised exceptional employers across the dairy, seafood, forestry and horticulture sectors.

The winners and highly commended runners-up were:

  • Innovative Employment Practices Award: Presented by Tony Egan, AGMARDT.

Winner: Ben and Nicky Allomes, Hopelands Dairies Ltd. (Dairy) 

Highly Commended: Jenny Buckley and Dave van den Beuken, Jaydee Partnership. (Dairy) 

  • Employee Development Award: Presented by Ray Smith, MPI.

Winner: Kevin and Kylie Ihaka, Forest Protection Services. (Forestry)

Highly Commended: Patrick Malley, Onyx Capital Limited. (Horticulture) 

  • Safe and Healthy Work Environment Award: Presented by Minister Nash.

Winner: Michelle Cherrington, Moana. (Seafood) 

Highly Commended: Kevin Ihaka, Forestry Protection Services. (Forestry) 

  • Māori Agribusiness Award: Presented by Minister Jones.

Winner: Miraka. (Dairy) 

Highly Commended: Zac Te Ahuru, Ruapehu Agricultural Developments Ltd. (Forestry) 

  • Minister’s Award: Presented by Minister O’Connor.  

Winner: Ben and Nicky Allomes, Hopelands Dairies Ltd. (Dairy) 

Highly Commended: Bruce Beaton, Kristen Nash and Maurice Windle, T&G Global, Pipfruit. (Horticulture) 

More like this

No more muddying of the waters

Farmers will soon have an app to help them make better decisions about controlling erosion and reducing sediment entering New Zealand waterways.

Featured

 

Dry Dargaville ready to shine

The biggest issue facing organisers of next month’s Northland Field Days is water, says vice president Basil Cole.

» The RNG Weather Report

» Latest Print Issues Online

The Hound

No cameras?

This old mutt notes that it took the Cuddler-in Chief, PM Jacinda Ardern, a very long time to pay a…

Really?

A mate of the Hound reckons despite more farmers growing it and more hectares of hemp in crop these days,…

» Connect with Rural News

» eNewsletter

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Popular Reads