fbpx
Print this page
Tuesday, 05 May 2015 07:43

Top steaks make the cut

Written by 
Steak for judging. Steak for judging.

New Zealand’s 20 most succulent steaks have been named as finalists in the 2015 Beef and Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin Competition.

A panel of 12 well-known food-writers and chefs, including Kerry Tyack and Julie Biuso, tasted a total of 69 sirloin steaks, judging each one on taste, tenderness and aroma, to find the top four for each class.

Semi-final judge, Kerry Tyack says as a returning judge, he was reminded of the outstanding quality of New Zealand beef.

“Although the steaks vary in taste, texture and appearance, they’re all of a consistently high standard,” says Tyack.

The steaks will be tasted once more at the Grand Final, to be held in Palmerston North on May 11.

The judging panel will include Sarah Walker (Beef + Lamb Iron Maiden and Silver Medallist); Lauraine Jacobs (Food-writer); Marc Soper (Beef + Lamb Ambassador Chef and Wharekauhau Country Lodge Executive Chef) and Graham Hawkes (Beef + Lamb Advisory Chef and Head Judge).

Between them, the Grand Final judges will determine both the 2015 Grand Champion and Supreme Brand Champion.

 

The 2015 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin finalists are:

CLASS 1 – BEST OF BREED: EUROPEAN

Malcolm Entwisle, Te Kauwhata (Aubrac), processed at Ruakura Meat Processors

Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat

Tony Partridge, Leeston (Simmental), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors

Tony Partridge, Leeston (Simmental), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors

 

CLASS 2 – BEST OF BREED: BRITISH

John Bayly, Paihia (Angus), processed at AFFCO Moerewa

Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat

Karen Schumacher, Inglewood (Red Devon), processed at Land Meat

Alistair Sharpe, Waihi (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby

 

CLASS 3 – BEST OF BREED: CROSSBREED & OTHER

Don Buchanan, Taumarunui (Piedmontese X), processed at Land Meat

Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus/Salers), processed at Land Meat

Ian Grogan, Feilding (Angus/South Devon), processed at Land Meat

Tom Savage, Gisborne (Hereford/Shorthorn), processed at Land Meat

 

CLASS 4 – BEST OF BRAND: RETAIL

Bowmont Wholesale Meats (Hereford Prime) (Hereford)

Bowmont Wholesale Meats (Hereford Prime) (Hereford)

Chef’s Choice (AngusPure) (Angus)

Countdown South Island (Countdown Angus) (Angus)

 

CLASS 5 – BEST OF BRAND: WHOLESALE & FOODSERVICE

Angus Meats (Angus Reserve) (Angus)

ANZCO FOODS (Riverlands) (Angus)

Lake Farm Beef (Angus)

Countdown North Island (Countdown Angus) (Angus)

More like this

European trade deal secured but not everyone happy

As predicted by Rural News, New Zealand and the EU have concluded an historic and long awaited free trade agreement – a deal which Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern says will save us $100 million in tariffs in the first year the deal takes effect and a further $10 million in the future.

New history of sheep and beef sector launched

A new history of New Zealand’s sheep and beef sector released this week outlines the achievements of the red meat industry over the past 25 years and its contribution to the national economy.

National

GE review must be broader

OPINION: The Government's proposed review of genetic engineering needs to be widened to address its potential benefits to the agriculture…

New meat Guy

Former Minister for Primary Industries Nathan Guy has been appointed the new chair of the Meat Industry Association.

Machinery & Products

Making life easier

Many temporary sheep fencing systems can be troublesome, with reels jamming or breaking and the bugbear of silly hooks on…

Valtra's following grows

With the release of its N5 and T5 series of tractors, Valtra continues to expand its presence in the Australia-New…