Print this page
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 17:12

Top primary sector employers shortlisted

Written by 
Damien O'Connor. Damien O'Connor.

The finalists in the first Primary Industries Good Employer Awards have been announced. 

Attracting and keeping the best people working in our primary industries is one of the most significant challenges for the sector, Minister of Agriculture Damien O’Connor said as he announced the finalists.

O’Connor acknowledged those who have shown their commitment to good employment practices such as training, paying and treating staff well, and to those throughout the sector who contribute to these sustainable business models. 

“Good staff are the foundation of all good businesses and I congratulate the finalists announced today who are doing their bit to keep their employees safe, motivated and with plenty of room to grow,” O’Connor said.

“I’ve met exceptional employers and workers across the sector and one particular message has stayed with me: ‘First we look after the people, then they’ll look after the animals, and everything else will follow.’

“Feeding the world and creating the best ideas in agriculture to build sustainable primary industries and a strong economy is a challenge to our brightest and best,” Damien O’Connor said.

The winners will be announced at Parliament in Wellington on 27 November 2018.

The finalists in the five categories are:

• Innovative Employment Practices

- Jenny Buckley and Dave van den Beuken, Jaydee Partnership

- Stewart Weatherstone, Rotopai Farms Ltd

- Ritchie Legge, Ravensdown Ltd

- Hew Dalrymple, Waitatapia

- Bert Hughes, Forest Enterprises Ltd

- Ben and Nicky Allomes, Hopelands Dairies Ltd

- Edith Sykes, Ballance Agri-Nutrients Ltd

• Employee Development

- Heather Remnant, At the Vets

- Ben and Belinda Price, Price Trusts Partnership

- Kevin and Kylie Ihaka, Forest Protection Services

- Patrick Malley, Onyx Capital Limited

- Justine Kidd, Theland Farm Group

- Julie Bassett, Constellation Brands New Zealand

• Safe And Healthy Work Environments

- Duncan and Anne-Marie Wells, Huntly Road Dairies

- Kevin Ihaka, Forest Protection Services

- Michelle Cherrington, Moana

- Craig Durbin, NZSF Waikato Farms Ltd

- James Trevelyan, Trevelyan's 

Māori Agribusiness

- Miraka

- Zac Te Ahuru, Ruapehu Agricultural Developments Ltd

- Aaron Kurei, Te Kaha Gold Spraying Limited

• Minister’s Award

- Michael and Susie Woodward, Woodward Farms

- Stephen Hopkinson, Taranaki Veterinary Centre

- Bruce Beaton, Kristen Nash and Maurice Windle, T&G Global, Pipfruit

- Ben and Nicky Allomes, Hopelands Dairies Ltd

- James Trevelyan, Trevelyan's

 

More like this

Minister cuts short overseas visit

Biosecurity Minister Damien O’Connor is cutting short an overseas visit and returning home following the discovery of a new fruit fly in Auckland.

The model is broken – Govt

Minister of Education Chris Hipkins concedes the timing of the Taratahi interim liquidation is tough, especially for students and staff, and he says supporting them is a top priority.

Primary sector exports soaring

The value of New Zealand’s primary sector exports is set to grow by 3.8% to a new record high over the coming year.